Make your own free website on Tripod.com







Policies













Home | Disclosure & Return Policies





incensenthingslogo.jpg

Privacy Policy













































Overview
You take online privacy seriously, and so does Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc.  It's our goal to sustain your trust in our company, our products, and our services. Our privacy statement describes how we collect, protect, and use customer information.

Here are a few simple things that can be done to safeguard your information on the Internet: keep information safe; use a secure browser and keep virus detection software current; never open e-mails from an unknown source.


When you call, our security procedures require that we ask you for information only you would knowso we're sure it's you. However, no Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc. employee will ever ask you for personal information such as social security numbers, credit card or banking numbers/passwords.

This privacy statement applies to our online privacy policy. When you become a customer, and on an annual basis, we provide you with our privacy policy entitled "Important Information About Your Privacy." For complete information regarding our privacy policies and practices for customers, please refer to that notice.

What Personal Information Does Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc. Collect?
There are several opportunities on our Web sites for you to provide us with personal information, such as:

  • your name,
  • phone number,
  • mailing address, and
  • e-mail address.

Why Is My Personal Information Collected?
When you fill out a request for information on our site, we may ask for various information to help us evaluate your needs and the service that may be right for you.

Also if you choose to share any personal information with us, we may store it and use it for marketing research and other marketing purposes.

How Is My Personal Information Collected in Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc.?
We collect your personal information when you request information through Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc.'s Request Information Web page.

Does Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc. Use Cookies or Other Online Technologies to Collect Personal Information from Me?
Our Web sites may make use of "cookie" technology to measure site activity and  customize information. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. This is to save you time and provide you with a meaningful visit.

When you visit one of the Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc. Web sites, we may collect and store information about your visit on an anonymous, aggregate basis. We use this information only to measure site activity and to develop ideas for improving our sites. This information may include:

  • time and length of your visit,
  • Web pages you looked at on our sites,
  • Web site you visited just before coming to ours, and
  • name of your Internet service provider.

Do You Share My Personal Information?
Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc. does not share any information collected to any other party or outside source.


What Choice Do I Have About Sharing My Personal Information?
If you are a current Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc. customer and do not wish to receive e-mails from us, simply send an email to
romaninnovations@ameritech.net with the word REMOVE in the subject line to opt out of receiving e-mails from us.

Is My Personal Information Secure?
We're constantly improving our security standards and practices to protect your confidential information. Access to your information is restricted to those employees who need it as part of their job. Our employees are trained on privacy and security issues.

What About Children's Information?
We comply with the practices established under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not knowingly collect or retain any information from consumers under the age of eighteen.

How Do I Contact Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc. If I Have a Concern About My Personal Information?
U.S. Mail:
Incense N Things,

A Division of Roman Innovations, Inc.
P.O. Box 2532
Northlake, IL 60164-7532

E-mail:
incensenthings@ameritech.net

Telephone: 1.773-637-8642

Will Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc. Make Changes to This Privacy Statement?
Incense N Things, a division of Roman Innovations, Inc. reserves the right to alter its privacy principles as business needs require. Any alterations to these principles will be posted on our Web sites in a timely manner.